Prize Giving, Awards & Scholarships 2013

 Bank of Ireland Student of the Year:  Deirdre Farrell School Spirit Award:  Emma Fagan

Transition Year Student of the Year:  Irene Milton

TY Gold Medals:  Aoife Ryan, Chloe Rowan, Jessica Howard & Cathy Anne Fox

Award for Full Attendance Over Whole School Career:  Bisola Salaja & Michaela Barrington

UCD Ad Astra Scholarship:  Sinead Kilgarriff

JP McManus All Ireland Scholarship:   Clare Burke

Entrance Exhibition Scholarships Trinity College:  Clare Burke, Ciara Quinn, Saibh Hurley, Anna Boland & Patricia Harkins

Entrance Scholarships UCD:  Grainne O’Rourke, Megan Hanlon, Niamh O’Connor, Naoimi Mullins

Entrance Scholarship NUI Maynooth:  Dearbhla O’Dwyer & Patricia McDonnell

Parents’ Association Bursaries:  Jaimie Doyle & Nicola Fallon

Selected to train for Maths & Science Olympiads:   Caroline Kinsella,, Caitriona Clear, Eimear Gill & Aoife Ryan

Represented Ireland in Iran at International Junior Science Olympiad:  Caroline Kinsella

Winner of Seanad Eireann Speech Competition:  Caroline Kinsella

Winner of NUI Maynooth Economic Essay Competition:  Kayle Crosson

Nicola Ward Trophy for 1st Year Public Speaking:  Siofra Connolly








Regional Winners Westmeath Enterprise Awards 2013:  Eimear Gill & Aoife Ryan

Grand Prix Francais:  Amy Allen

Naughton Cup for Senior Essay Writing:  Deirdre Campbell

Naughton Cup for Junior Essay Writing:  Brona McCormack

Winners History Essay Competition:  Kayle Crosson & Ellen Brophy

Scifest 2013 Best School:  Our Lady’s Bower

Scifest  Discover Space Award:  Tierna Maguire

Scifest Best Display:  Eaveen Edmundson, Alanna Friel & Michelle Faller

Scifest 1st Junior Physical Science:  Nuala Commins

Spectrum Cover Design:  Hannah Ward

Music Awards for Outstanding Musicians:  Hannah Reilly & Robyn Duke

First Senior Art Category SNG:  Grainne White

Third Senior Art Category SNG:  Aoife Conlon

Second Junior Poetry SNG:  Emily Grace

Selected for National Youth Orchestra:  Hannah Reilly, Eva Barry & Mairin Ryan

Doodle4Google Finalist:  Grainne White

Gaisce – The President’s Award Silver:  Bairbre O’Dwyer, Eadaoin Daly, Eva Cooney & Amy Allen

Gaisce, The President’s Award Bronze:  29 students








Regional Winner Junk Kouture 2013:  Lauren Kennedy, Lauren Casey & Libby Mahon

Red Carpet Prize Junk Kouture 2013:  Romy Marren, Grace Fitzpatrick & Emily Mannion

Third in All Ireland Briery Gap TY Drama Competition:  Cast of ‘A Dollar’

Second in All Ireland NUIG Debating Final:  Bairbre O’Dwyer & Katie McClean

Winners Bugler Shield for Debating:  Bairbre O’Dwyer & Katie McClean

Runners-Up Bugler Shiels:  Mairin Ryan & Katie Rock

Best Individual Speaker:  Marian Gildea

Runner-Up:  Kayle Crosson

Best Newcomer Alpha de Beta Society:  Susan Obaseki

Communications Medals:  Vanessa McCabe & Chloe Rowan

Tidy Towns Award:  Our Lady’s Bower Tidiest School






Sports Awards

Hockey Cup: Eva Cooney & Gemma O’Rourke

Basketball Trophy: Annette Benson & Emma Fagan

Gaelic Football Award: Deirdre Farrell

Boland Swimming Cup: Eimear Corry

O’Regan Athletics Cup: Dearbhail Ní Cathain

Selected for Irish Triathlon Team: Maedbh Hurst

Selected for Irish Pentathlon Team: Sophie Lowe

Selected for Irish Tetrathlon Team: Ciara & Aoife Greene

Irish International Taekwondo Champion: Lily Mannion

Gold Medallist Community Games Swimming: Aibhlin Clabby

Member Connacht High Performance Squad: Alanna Friel & Aibhlin Clabby

Selected for Connacht Interpro Swimming Squad: Aibhlin Clabby, Sophie Lowe, Maedbh Hurst, Olwyn Sheridan & Niamh McNamara

Connacht Champion 400m Freestyle; Maedbh Hurst

Selected for Connacht U16 Hockey Squad: Anna McGann

Connacht Semi-Finalists: First Year & Second Year Hockey Teams

Most Committed Hockey Players: Julie Healy, Ellie McKeown & Mairin Ryan

Most Committed Junior Basketball Player: Aobh Ní Giolla Phadraig

Most Committed Intermediate Basketball Players: Aoife Ryan & Shauna Kilroy

Connacht Champions First Year Relay Team: Aoife Greene, Lauryn Blair, Tierna Maguire, Jennifer Larkin & Ide Crehan

Connacht Champions 2013: Intermediate Cross Country Team

Connacht Champions 2013: Minor Cross Country Team

Connacht Champions 2013: Senior Cross Country Team

All Ireland Finalist Intermediate Girls Walk: Veronica Burke

Runners-Up Regional Schools Show Jumping: Aoife Cuffe, Maeve Cuffe, Slaine Hynes & Rachel Hanley

Selected for Senior Westmeath Gaelic Football Squad: Aisling Flynn, Michelle King, Orla McGetrick, Emily Henshaw, Orla O’Neill, Niamh Geoghegan, Ashleigh Rose Coyle, Cathy McGettigan

Represented Leinster in Gaelic Football: Cathy McGettigan

Most Committed Gaelic Football Player: Aisling Flynn

Third in Schools’ Golf Competition:  Eanna Barrett


Certificates Were Handed Out For Participation in These Programmes:

  • Transition Year
  • Big Sister Little Sister
  • Gaisce, The President’s Award


A memento was given to all the boarders to mark their time in the boarding school.